NSFTA Big Tree Contest Winners - Summary

From the NSFTA Big Tree Contests up thru 2003
Note:(2006) These trees were alive at the time of the contest but may not be there now.

Species Diameter
cm
Height
m
Points
*
Contest
Year
Location County Submitter
American Beech 135 20 155 1996 North Aspey River Victoria Bruce Nunn
American Elm 185 24 209 2002 Annapolis Town school Annapolis Wayne Hebley
Balsam Fir 48 21 69 1995 Lynn Mtn. Colchester Dave Harris
Black Locust 129 20 149 2002 - Hants Orland Berggren
Black Spruce 55 30 85 1992-3 St. Columbia Victoria Allan Bland
Eastern Hemlock 128 28 156 1999 Lake Rossignol Queens Kevin Hudson
Honey Locust 181 24 205 2002 Windsor Hants Philip Davennay
Hop Hornbeam 37 14 51 2002 CMU Cumberland Eric Leightton
Horse Chestnut 136 17 153 before 1980 Concession Digby Arcade Comeau
Jack Pine 44 24 68 2003 Maccan Cumberland Eric Leighton
Larch 57 18 75 before 1980 Lake Annis Yarmouth R. Day
Red Oak 168 22 190 1990-1 Paradise Annapolis Dave Crosby
Red Pine 65 28 93 before 1980 New Minas Kings Paul Spike
Red Spruce 92 27 119 1990-1 Liscomb Guysborough Ray Lavin
Sugar Maple 114 20 134 before 1980 Lays Lake Road Halifax Paul Kendrick
White Ash 114 28 142 1991-2 Barr Settlement Hants Eric Ogilvie
White Pine 153 30 183 2002 Martok Hants Irvin Leopold
White Spruce 88 32 120 1994 Southampton Cumberland Eric Leighton
Yellow Birch 140 ? - before 1980 MacNutts Island Shelburne Richard Burrill

* Points = diameter in centimetres + height in metres

Constructed from NSFTA records by L.Bogan (Jan 2006)


In addition to the above trees the following information was gleamed from the NSFTA Big Tree Contest page (2009)

Species Diameter
cm
Height
m
Points
*
Contest
Year
Location County Submitter
Biggest before 1980
Red Oak 143 27 170 - Waugh's River Colchester Leslie Cameron
White Pine 111 35 146 - Watfor Lunenburg R.J. MacNair
Biggest After 1980
American Elm 164 20 184 - Onslow Colchester Ed Davidson
White Pine 101 29 130 - New Annan Colchester Gerald Richards